FREE DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER $200 

Privacy & Security


CurtainStudio NZ (CurtainStudio NZ, we, us, our) is a trusted Kiwi brand which recognises the importance of your privacy and how important it is for us to protect your personal information.

We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

What information we collect

We may collect personal information about you from a number of sources, including directly from you, when you use our website or deal with us in-store, over the telephone, by letter or e-mail, though social media (such as via Facebook or Instagram) or competitions and surveys. For example, you may provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide you with information or services, respond to your enquiries, provide you with a quote or an e-receipt, or carry out a transaction that you have requested. Personal information collected by us may include your name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal or physical address, product purchases and preferences, credit card details or other personal information. 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another company within our group with your consent
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products 
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checks
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency) 
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand. 

Protecting your personal information

CurtainStudio holds your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. When we receive information electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions. Information received in hard copy (commonly paper) is normally retained in our files and a copy may be made to our electronic files.

We may use third-party service providers to store your personal information and provide us with services. This means that we may transfer personal information, or access it from, countries other than New Zealand.

We recognise that we are accountable for your personal information wherever it is in the world and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third-party service providers we use can meet our privacy and security expectations.

We retain your information for as long as we need to carry out the purposes of collection, or longer if we are required to by law.

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect all personal information. This includes taking reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure.

Wherever your personal information is stored, we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is protected against loss or unauthorised access, modification, use or disclosure.

Cookies

We use cookies and identifiers on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information captured when a device is used to access online content. We use cookies to ensure a more streamlined online shopping experience, to identify and store personal preferences. We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when devices access our website, which allows us to recognise individual browsers and track the web pages visited and web pages the device has navigated from. We use cookies to help improve the customer experience with us. See section below on opting out of cookies. Outlined below are some other reasons we use cookies:

  • to keep track of products or services viewed, so that we can send directly or through third party service providers, information and advertising about those products or services, or other similar related products or services we think may be of interest
  • to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns, produce data of web traffic and customer web activity through our website or apps
  • to research and analyse habits so that we can improve our products, services and online content and customise this to individuals
  • to operate our website efficiently with a high level of functionality
  • to measure the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives, measure the number of advertising referrals we have received to our website from other websites.

Opting out from cookies, analytics and remarketing

You may modify your browser settings to accept or decline cookies. You may also go to www.allaboutcookies.org or to www.aboutads.info/choices for instructions on how to disable cookies. If you choose to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them, you may not be able to make full use of our website.

Accessing and changing your personal information

Please contact us (as set out below) if you would like access to the personal information we may hold about you or if you would like us to update or correct it. We may require further information to assist the retrieval of information and or verify your identity and reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for gaining access.

We will handle any request in accordance with the relevant privacy regulations. Generally, if requested we will amend any personal information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we are not able or unwilling to provide access to any personal information or to correct any personal information held by us, we will provide reason for declining to provide.

Enquiries on how to access personal information can be emailed to: enquiries@curtainstudio.co.nz.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at enquiries@curtainstudio.co.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 28 January 2021.